Are we no longer allowed to Abandon a race due to no wind?

Discussion on rules and regulations goes here

Moderator: Senior Admin

Post Reply
Mike Kemp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:08 pm
First Name: Mike
Last name: Kemp

Are we no longer allowed to Abandon a race due to no wind?

Post by Mike Kemp » Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:06 pm

I've been attempting to get up to date with the new edition of the Racing Rules and find that Appendix E3.8(d) modifies the Racing Rule 32.1(b) to "because of foul weather or thunderstorms."

Racing Rule 32.1(a) says "because of foul weather"

Racing Rule 32.1(b) says "because of insufficient wind etc.

The Radio Sailing appendix does away with that wording: is that right?

John Ball
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: Are we no longer allowed to Abandon a race due to no wind?

Post by John Ball » Sun Apr 09, 2017 10:23 pm

See this link. http://www.sailing.org/tools/documents/ ... 21449].pdf

it is on web page
http://www.sailing.org/documents/racingrules/index.php

E3.8.d has an error that was corrected; It says

(d) Rule 32.1(b) is changed to: ‘because of foul weather or
thunderstorms,’.

and the emergency fix changes the reference to RRS 32.1.a

This emergency fix corrects the problem and 31.(b) remains to cover the drifter.

John
John Ball
IOM CAN 307 (V8)

Mike Kemp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:08 pm
First Name: Mike
Last name: Kemp

Re: Are we no longer allowed to Abandon a race due to no wind?

Post by Mike Kemp » Fri Apr 14, 2017 8:41 am

John,

Thank you for that info. I had found my way to that page before, but completely forgot to check whether such a correction had been posted; I was carried away by my latest version Bryan Willis' book.

Mike

Post Reply